Actions

Dangerous Avalanche Conditions with Heavy Snow & Wind

Posted at 6:30 PM, Jan 01, 2020
and last updated 2020-01-01 21:00:22-05

An AVALANCHE WARNING continues for the mountains west and near the Continental Divide into Thursday.
A FLOOD WATCH is in effect for Great Falls for an ice jam on the Missouri River.
A WINTER WEATHER ADVISORY is in effect for the mountains along and west of the Continental Divide.
A HIGH WIND WARNING is in effect from Judith Gap to Big Timber and Livingston.

The first storm of the new year has been a doozy with snow, rain and a boatload of wind. The combination of heavy snow and a lot of wind on a weak snowpack has resulting in a lot of avalanche activity in the mountains above 6000'. Please play it safe if you are heading into the backcountry. The snow and wind have created difficult travel conditions in the higher terrain, especially over the mountain passes. Snow showers will continue tonight, and as temperatures drop the snow will fall in the lower elevations as well. Temperatures will fall below the freezing point overnight so watch out for icy spots on the roads early Thursday morning. More widespread snow showers will spread across the state on Thursday with continued pesky wind. Temperatures will be chilly with highs in the 30s, but wind chills will be in the 10s and 20s. Get used to the wind because it's not going anywhere anytime soon. Friday will be windy with partly to mostly cloudy skies. There will be a little light snow near the Continental Divide in the morning. Another cold front will move across the state on Saturday with a few scattered snow showers and powerful wind gusting higher than 50mph in the afternoon. Sunday will be partly cloudy and very windy. A colder, snowier pattern is likely to develop toward the middle and end of next week when snow likely will accumulate in the lower elevations with the chance of subzero temperatures returning to Big Sky Country. The weather to kick off 2020 will be active to say the least.
Happy New Year!
Curtis Grevenitz