News

Actions

Reeves named as next commander at Malmstrom AFB

Posted at 5:45 PM, May 04, 2018
and last updated 2018-07-05 15:06:32-04

GREAT FALLS – Colonel Jennifer Reeves will be the next commander of 341st Missile Wing at Malmstrom Air Force Base.

She currently serves as the commander of the 381st Training Group at Vandenberg Air Force Base in California.

The date for Reeves to arrive and assume command at Malmstrom has not yet been announced.

Colonel Ron Allen, the current commander at Malmstrom, has been confirmed for promotion to brigadier general, but his next assignment and departure date have not yet been announced.

Here is a list of Reeves’ military assignments:

  • June 1994 – September 1994, Undergraduate Space Training, Vandenberg AFB, CA
  • September 1994 – September 1996, Crew Commander, Chief of Operations Training, 2d Space Warning Sq, Buckley ANGB, CO
  • September 1996 – December 1999, Instructor Supervisor, Chief of Training Development,
    533d Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, CA
  • December 1999 – June 2002, Alternate Command Post Missile Combat Crew Commander, 321st Missile Squadron, FE Warren AFB, WY
  • June 2002 – June 2005, Flight Commander, Chief of Wing Weapons, 21st Operations Support Squadron, Peterson AFB, CO
  • Nov 2002 – April 2003, Space Planner, Special Programs J3, US Central Command, Camp As Sayliyah, QT
  • July 2005 – July 2006, Chief of Integrated Joint Special Technical Operations, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO
  • July 2006 – December 2006, Chief, Special Programs, US Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, NE
  • December 2006 – April 2007, Executive Officer to the Chief of Staff, US Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, NE
  • April 2007 – June 2009, Aide de Camp to the Commander, NORAD and USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, CO
  • June 2009 – June 2011, Commander, 2d Space Warning Squadron, Buckley AFB, CO
  • July 2011 – May 2012, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • May 2012 – August 2013, Deputy Commander, 50th Operations Group, Schriever AFB, CO
  • August 2013 – April 2014, Deputy Chief, Space Operations Division, Headquarters Air Force, The Pentagon, Washington DC
  • April 2014 – September 2014, Planner, Central Gulf Region, US Central Command, MacDill AFB, FL
  • October 2014 – July 2016, Chief, National Military Command Systems Operations Division, The Joint Staff, The Pentagon, Washington DC
  • July 2016 – Present, Commander, 381st Training Group, Vandenberg AFB, CA