News

Actions

Storms Rolling Through Later Today

Posted at 8:35 AM, Jun 04, 2018
and last updated 2018-07-05 14:46:41-04

In comparison with last week, this week’s weather is going to be quite calm.  Today, the ridge of high pressure that kept Montana clear and dry has moved east and is situated over the Northern Great Plains.  As this week progresses, this ridge will situate over the central United States, creating an Omega- blocking pattern. What does this mean for Montanans? Quick- moving precipitation and warmer- than- average temperatures.

Small disturbances off the Rocky Mountain Front today will result in small chances of afternoon and evening storms.  Central Montana is where these storms will have the highest potential of reaching “severe thunderstorm” category.

FLOOD WARNINGS are still in effect for the following areas: the Big Hole River, the Jefferson River near Three Forks, the Missouri River at Toston, the Musselshell River, the Clarks Fork of the Yellowstone River, and the Yellowstone River.  While some river levels have fluctuated over the weekend, no new flood warnings have been issued.  For the latest information on river levels, click here.

Have a great day!

Katie Alexander