SportsOlympics

Actions

Track & Field Day 5: At last, Warholm, Benjamin clash for gold

Track & Field Day 5: At last, Warholm, Benjamin clash for gold
Posted at 1:09 PM, Aug 02, 2021
and last updated 2021-08-02 22:31:55-04

Day 5 of track and field at the Tokyo Olympics is Tuesday in Japan, or Monday night into Tuesday morning stateside.

There are finals in the men's 400m hurdles, women's 200m, women's 800m, women's hammer, men's pole vault and women's long jump.

Other notable events include: men's 200m semifinals and first round; first rounds in the men's 110m hurdles, women's 400m and men's 1500m; and more.

Men's Triple Jump

Qualifying (8:00pET)

STARTLISTS | STREAM

American Will Claye and Burkina Faso's Hugues Fabrice Zango (Group A), and Portugal's Pedro Pichardo (Group B) get going in triple jump qualifying.

Absent from the field is two-time defending Olympic and three-time reigning world champion Christian Taylor of the U.S., who ruptured his Achilles earlier in the year.

Men's 1500m

1st Round (8:05pET)

STARTLISTS | STREAM

American Cole Hocker, Australia's Olli Hoare, reigning world champion Timothy Cheruiyot of Kenya and Ethiopia's Samuel Tefera (H1); defending Olympic champion Matthew Centrowitz of the U.S. and Kenya's Abel Kipsang (H2); and Norway's Jakob Ingebrigtsen (H3) get going in the 1500m first round.

SEE MORE: Centrowitz does minimum for 2nd in 1500m heat, Kipsang wins

SEE MORE: Cheruiyot advances, Tefera out in first men's 1500m prelim

SEE MORE: Ingebrigtsen through to 1500m semis, GBR's Heyward wins heat

Women's Javelin

Qualifying (8:20pET)

STARTLISTS | STREAM

China's Lyu Huihui and Poland's Maria Andrejczyk (Group A), and Germany's Christin Hussong and American Maggie Malone (Group B) get going in javelin qualifying.

Women's 400m

1st Round (8:45pET)

STARTLISTS | STREAM

Americans Quanera Hayes (H2) and Allyson Felix (H3), and Jamaica's Stephanie Ann McPherson (H5) get going in the 400m first round.

Defending Olympic champion Shaunae Miller-Uibo of the Bahamas is entered in heat one despite previously stating she would not attempt the double due to schedule difficulty and focus on the 200m.

SEE MORE: Allyson Felix wins 400m heat with third-best time of prelims

SEE MORE: Shaunae Miller-Uibo coasts through 400m qualifier

SEE MORE: USA's Quanera Hayes shines in Olympic 400m debut

SEE MORE: Stephenie Ann McPherson eases up, still takes 400m prelim

SEE MORE: Marileidy Paulino clocks fastest time of 400m first round

SEE MORE: Jamaica's Candice McLeod comfortably takes 400m heat

SEE MORE: Allyson Felix wins 400m heat with third-best time of prelims

Women's Long Jump

Final (9:50pET)

STARTLISTS | STREAM

Reigning world champ Malaika Mihambo of Germany attempts to claim Olympic gold, contending with Americans Brittney Reese, the 2012 gold and 2016 silver Olympic medalist, and Tara Davis, the NCAA champion.

Men's 200m

1st Round (10:05pET)

STARTLISTS | STREAM

Canada's Andre De Grasse (H3), American Erriyon Knighton (H4), Liberia's Joseph Fahnbulleh (H5), American Kenny Bednarek (H6) and reigning world champion Noah Lyles of the U.S. (H7) get going in the 200m first round.

Men's 400m Hurdles

Final (11:20pET)

STARTLISTS | STREAM

World record-holder Karsten Warholm of Norway, American Rai Benjamin and Qatar's Abderrahman Samba face off in one of the most highly anticipated Olympic track and field events of all time.

Info on the later session will be available before it begins. Check the startlists on the Results page.