Actions

The Showers will Continue, and the Wind will Ramp Up!

KTVH-Default-Image-1280x720.png
Posted at 5:29 AM, May 21, 2020
and last updated 2020-05-21 09:56:05-04

A HIGH WIND WARNING has been issued for the Rocky Mountain Front, East Glacier, Toole, and Pondera until tonight.
A FLOOD WARNING is in effect for the Clark Fork through Missoula.
A FLOOD ADVISORY and FLOOD WATCH have been issued for the Bitterroot Valley and Bitterroot Mountains.

Today we will start with widespread rain showers during the morning, and by the afternoon, the showers will become more scattered. Snow showers will fall throughout the day in the higher elevations along the Divide. The entire state will have gusty winds, but the Wind will howl the loudest in central Montana and northwest Montana. Mostly cloudy skies will cover most of the state, but the sun will peek out at times during the afternoon. The temperatures for today will stay in the 50s for western Montana, the 50s & 60s for central Montana, and the low 70s for eastern Montana. There will be an increased potential for flooding due to rapid snowmelt and excessive rainfall. The Rocky Mountain Front favors the highest precipitation amounts, and flooding is also possible in that area. Showers will continue into Friday, and the temperatures will cool to the 50s and low 60s. Another area of low pressure will bring rain showers and snow showers to the mountains in southern Montana. Saturday will be partly to mostly cloudy skies with continuing showers and isolated thunderstorms during the afternoon. Sunday will be a great way to end the weekend. Most of the state will have mostly sunny skies, and the temperatures will trend in the 70s. Memorial Day, the sun and warmer temperatures will stick around, but a few isolated thunderstorms are not ruled out for the afternoon.

Enjoy your day,

😊