Actions

The Temperatures will remain Mild, but Windy Conditions Will Return back to the Treasure State!

KTVH-Default-Image-1280x720.png
Posted at 7:24 AM, Mar 09, 2020
and last updated 2020-03-09 12:13:18-04

A HIGH WIND WATCH has been issued for Logan Pass, Browning, Heart Butte, Cut Bank, Bynum, Choteau, and Augusta for tomorrow afternoon until Wednesday morning.

A FLOOD ADVISORY has been issued for Northeastern Phillips County in northeastern Montana Valley County, and northeastern Montana.

The temperatures will remain mild for today, and light flurries will fly over central Montana this morning and will move into Southwest Montana this afternoon. The light snow showers will stay southwest through tonight. Today's high temperatures will be in the 40s for most of the state, but a few places along the Hi-line will remain in the upper 30's. Tomorrow skies will clear, but the wind will pick up. The wind will be sustained between 30 to 40 mph and will be gusting up to 75 mph off the Rocky Mountain Front, but overall the entire state will be windy. Blowing dust could also develop near Great Falls, Fort Benton, and the Belt areas. Wednesday temperatures will be mild, but a cold front will pass and slightly drop the temperatures on Thursday. Thursday will be mostly cloudy, and the high temperatures in the 40's. Friday's temperatures will remind us that winter is not over. The high temperatures for the state will be in the '20s, and a wintry mix will follow suit.

Enjoy your day,

Asia Raye