Actions

The Wind Returns to The State!

KTVH-Default-Image-1280x720.png
Posted at 6:40 AM, Mar 10, 2020
and last updated 2020-03-10 14:56:57-04

A HIGH WIND WATCH has been issued for the Rocky Mountain Front and north-central Montana for today into Wednesday.

A FLOOD WARNING is in effect for the Milk River in Glasgow.

An AREAL FLOOD ADVISORY continues for northern Phillips and Valley Counties.

Today the state will have partly to mostly sunny skies and gusty winds. Westerly winds will keep the temperatures above average through tonight. The high temperatures in the mid to upper 40's and the lower 50's for most of the state. A High Wind Warning has been issued for the Rocky Mountain Front, portions of north-central Montana, and Northern Sweet Grass until tomorrow. The wind will be sustained between 30 to 40 mph and will be gusting up to 75 mph at times. Blowing dust could also develop near Great Falls, Fort Benton, and the Belt areas, and could result in reduced visibility and could even lead to road closures once again. Flooding also continues to be an issue for along the Hi-Line due to the melting of snow. Wednesday, the temperatures will remain mild, and windy conditions will continue. A cold front will pass through the state tomorrow afternoon and slightly drop the temperatures, bring in a scattered mix of rain/snow showers, and possibly even an isolated thunderstorm. Thursday will be mostly cloudy, and the high temperatures will slightly drop. The temperatures for Thursday will be in the 30's and 40's. Friday's temperatures and snow will remind us that winter is not over. Colder temperatures and snow showers will carry us into next week.

Enjoy your day and grab a 🧢 because today will be 💨

Asia Raye😊