Weather

Actions

Drastic Temperature Changes Ahead of Wintry Weather Conditions

Posted at 6:54 PM, Oct 01, 2018
and last updated 2018-10-01 21:06:49-04

Today has been a beautiful start to the month of October, and much warmer than yesterday.  This nice weather will not be sticking around for much longer, though- a cold front coming through tomorrow will bring significant amounts of rain, freezing rain, and high-elevation snow.

A WINTER STORM WARNING has been issued for the Rocky Mountain Front, including the following locations: Browning, St. Mary, East Glacier, Marias Pass, and Logan Pass.  This area will see significant snowfall, making travel difficult and possibly dangerous, especially on Wednesday morning.

A WINTER WEATHER ADVISORY is in effect for areas just east of the Rocky Mountain Front, including Cut Bank, Shelby, Conrad, Choteau, Valier, Augusta, and Teton Pass.  While snowfall will not be as heavy or prolonged in this area, slippery roads and low visibility will still make travel difficult, especially during the morning commute on Wednesday.

On Wednesday morning, the rain and snow will move out of Montana, and we will get a brief, 24-hr period of dry conditions before another round of precipitation moves in on Thursday.  This will clear out by Friday morning, but the weekend will bring more rain and snow- not only to mountain passes but to lower elevations as well.

We’ll keep you updated on the latest road conditions during this inclement weather.

Have a good evening.

Katie Alexander