Weather

Actions

Dry and Smoky Weather Continues!

Posted at 6:16 AM, Sep 17, 2020
and last updated 2020-09-17 10:25:03-04

An AIR QUALITY WARNING continues for western Montana until Saturday morning.

Today will be a repeat of yesterday; dry, mild, and smoky. Smoke will continue to impact the state's air quality. The air quality will fluctuate between unhealthy for sensitive groups and unhealthy. The high temperatures will stay in the mid to upper 70s and the low 80s. The stubborn area of low pressure that has been stationed to our west will work it's way inland, but it's not until late Friday that the state will start to get any relief.

Tomorrow will be the warmest day of the week. The high temperatures will climb to the upper 70s and the mid to low 80s.

Saturday, the region will have widespread rain, cooler temperatures, and gusty wind. With rain moving in, it will help dampen floating smoke particles and aid in effectively temporary cleaning out smoke, which will briefly improve the state air quality and hopefully help crews with fires around the state.

Have a great day.

A.R.😊