Weather

Actions

Thick Smoke and Haze Continues to Impact Air Quality!

AQ.png
AQ.png
Futuretrack WIND1.png
Day1.png
Futuretrack1.png
Futuretrack WIND2.png
Futuretrack2.png
Day2.png
Futuretrack WIND3.png
Futuretrack3.png
Day3.png
Futuretrack Wind4.png
Futuretrack4.png
Day4.png
Futuretrack5.png
HLN7Day.png
GF7Day.png
Posted at 5:59 AM, Sep 15, 2020
and last updated 2020-09-15 14:02:05-04

An AIR QUALITY WARNING continues for western Montana and portions of central Montana until Thursday morning.

Upper-level winds will continue to transport smoke and haze from wildfires burning across the Western United States back into the Treasure State. The smoke will impact air quality and will reduce visibility at times. Another weak front is scheduled to pass and cool the temperatures down in north-central Montana, whereas westerly winds will keep southwest and central Montana temperatures slightly warmer. The front will help improve the air quality for north-central Montana. The temperatures are expected to stay in the 70s and 80s, but with the smoke still lingering, it may hold temperatures back a few degrees.

Tomorrow will be another dry day with smoke and haze still sticking around.

Thursday, an area of low pressure that has been stationed to our west will move in from the Pacific, but it's not until late Friday that the state will get any relief.

Saturday, the region will have widespread rain, cooler temperatures, and gusty wind. With rain moving in, it will help dampen floating smoke particles and aid in effectively cleaning out smoke, which will improve the state air quality and hopefully help crews with fires around the state.

Have a great day.
A.R.😊