Weather

Actions

Widespread haze and areas of smoke persist across the region!

KTVH-Default-Image-1280x720.png
Posted at 6:02 AM, Aug 25, 2020
and last updated 2020-08-25 12:41:37-04

The Montana Department of Environmental Quality has issued an air quality alert for Beaverhead, Blaine, Broadwater, Cascade, Deer Lodge, Gallatin, Granite, Jefferson, Judith Basin, Lewis and Clark, Madison, Meagher, Missoula, Park, Phillips, Powell, Ravalli, and Silver Bow counties in effect until further notice for elevated particulate concentrations. This alert will be updated again at 4 PM MDT Today.

Widespread haze and areas of smoke persist across the region today. The air quality has gone back and forth from moderate to unhealthy for sensitive groups. That alone could be a problem for groups who have heart and respiratory issues. A cold front will pass and assist with the temperatures cooling down 10-15 degrees. The highs will stay in the 80s and 90s. Another round of storms will bring rain and scattered thunderstorms to southwest Montana. Some cells can become strong to severe. The biggest threat with these storms will be frequent lightning and gusty wind.

Tomorrow another round of storms will be likely for the region, and the temperatures will remain in the 80s.

Thursday into Friday, a weak upper-level ridge will begin to build across the northwest of the state. The temperatures will remain in the 80s.

Friday will be an overall pleasant day, the skies will be mostly clear, and the wind will blow comfortably.

Saturday, the temperatures will stay in the 80s, but the wind will intensify, which will raise fire concerns for the state.

Sunday is when the state is expected to get a 20 degrees cool down.

Have a great day,

A.R.😊